YFA Presentation Night for the 2014 – 2015 Season

01 Aug YFA Presentation Night for the 2014 – 2015 Season

The Youth Football Association hosted its Annual Presentation Night yesterday at the Palace Hotel in Sliema, where the winners of the various awards were presented with trophies and mementoes for their achievements during the 2014 – 2015 Season.

APS Bank U15 League winners- Birkirkara

The awards were presented by the Youth FA President, Fr. Hilary Tagliaferro, MFA President, Norman Darmanin Demajo, MFA Technical Director, Robert Gatt and APS Bank Officials Patrick Aquilina and Peter Gatt.  The most prominent awards for the night were those presented to the Most Promising Players – Michele Sansone (Sliema W.) & Nicholas Farrugia (Birkirkara), Section A Winners – Mosta & Birkirkara, Knock-Out winners – Valletta & St.Andrews and the fair play winners – Birzebbugia & Attard, in their respective age categories – Under 17 and Under 15.

APS Bank U17 Winners – Mosta

The Youth FA President said that although this evening was dedicated to the winners, football is a team sport and without the other teams and players who missed out on an award, there would be no winners.  Fr. Hilary continues that at the younger ages prominence should be given to educating these youths through sports, ensuring to assist them to improve their football skills through professional training and ultimately provide future players for their parent Clubs and the National Teams.

 

Youth FA Honours 2014 – 2015

     
Most Promising Player Winners Runners-up
Under 17 Michele Sansone (Sliema W.) Neil Frendo (Mosta)
Under 15 Nicholas Farrugia (Birkirkara) Calvin Camilleri (Mosta)
APS Bank PlayFair Award Winners
Under 17 Birzebbugia W.
Under 15 Attard
Competition Winners Runners-up / Finalists
APS Bank U17 Section A Mosta Sliema / Valletta
Youth FA U17 Knock-Out Valletta Sliema
APS Bank U17 Section B Kirkop Qormi
APS Bank U17 Section C1 Zabbar SP Mellieha
APS Bank U17 Section C2 Balzan Hamrun
APS Bank U17 Section D Zejtun Fgura
APS Bank U15 Section A Birkirkara Mosta
Youth FA U15 Knock-Out St. Andrews Hamrun
APS Bank U15 Section B St. Andrews Gozo
APS Bank U15 Section C1 Fgura Pembroke
APS Bank U15 Section C2 Qormi Mellieha
APS Bank U15 Section D Birzebbugia Gzira
Section Promoted Relegated
APS Bank U17 Section A xxxxx Floriana – St. Andrews
APS Bank U17 Section B Kirkop – Qormi Zebbug – Pembroke
APS Bank U17 Section C1 Zabbar SP Mgarr
APS Bank U17 Section C2 Balzan Marsa
APS Bank U17 Section D Zejtun – Fgura xxxxx
APS Bank U15 Section A xxxxx Valletta – Sliema
APS Bank U15 Section B St. Andrews – Gozo Tarxien – Luqa
APS Bank U15 Section C1 Fgura Sta. Venera
APS Bank U15 Section C2 Qormi Dingli
APS Bank U15 Section D Birzebbugia – Gzira xxxxx

 

No Comments

Post A Comment