YFA Annual Presentation Night for the 2015 – 2016 Season

08 Aug YFA Annual Presentation Night for the 2015 – 2016 Season

The Youth Football Association hosted its Annual Presentation Night at the Palace Hotel in Sliema, where the winners of the various awards were presented with trophies and mementoes for their achievements during the 2015 – 2016 Season. The various awards were presented by the Youth FA President, Fr. Hilary Tagliaferro, APS Bank Chief Officer Noel, McCarthy, MFA Officials Bjorn Vassallo, Ludovico Micallef and Alex Manfre and MFA Technical Director, Robert Gatt.

????????????????????????????????????

Hamrun – U17 double winners

Among the awards presented, the most prestigious were: Hamrun (U17) and Pieta (U15) both winning the double (APS Bank League – Section A and the Knock-Out competition) in their respective age categories, the Most Promising Player award went to U17 – Markus Grima (St.Andrews) & U15 – Clyde Bouvet (Pieta) and the fair play winners Kalkara (U17) and Floriana (U15).  As from this year, a new award was introduced as an appreciation to celebrate the sterling service given to the YFA by past members of the council, and the first recipients of the YFA Merit Award were Mr. Joe Cachia, Mr. Godfrey Pecorella and Mr. Frans Zammit for their dedication to grassroots football over the last decades.

????????????????????????????????????

Pieta – U15 double winners

During his speech, the Youth FA President said that at the younger ages prominence should be given to educating these youths through sports, ensuring to assist them to improve their football skills through professional training and ultimately provide future players for their parent Clubs and the National Teams.  Introducing an educational campaign, aimed at all those involved in youth football, to be rolled out throught the season, Fr. Hilary, together with Mario Cardona (Director – Global Security Services) launched the first project, a set of boards to be set up in all grounds hosting YFA matches with positive, educational and aspiring messages.

????????????????????????????????????

YFA Merit Award

 

The full list of awards presented during the evening as per below:

Youth FA Honours 2015 – 2016

     

Competition

Winners

Runners-up / Finalists

APS Bank U17 Section A Hamrun Mosta
Youth FA U17 Knock-Out Hamrun Sliema
APS Bank U17 Section B St. Andrews Sliema
APS Bank U17 Section C1 Melita Qormi
APS Bank U17 Section C2 Fgura Zejtun
APS Bank U17 Section D Birzebbugia Ghaxaq
APS Bank U15 Section A Pieta St. Andrews
Youth FA U15 Knock-Out Pieta Birkirkara
APS Bank U15 Section B Valletta Melita
APS Bank U15 Section C1 Floriana Pembroke
APS Bank U15 Section C2 Msida Mellieha
APS Bank U15Section D Zebbug Zejtun

Section

Promoted

Relegated

APS Bank U17 Section A xxxxx Paola Hibs – San Gwann
APS Bank U17 Section B St. Andrews – Sliema Zabbar – Swieqi
APS Bank U17 Section C1 Melita – Qormi Luqa – Cottonera
APS Bank U17 Section C2 Fgura – Zejtun Marsa – Sta. Lucia
APS Bank U17 Section D Birzebbugia – Ghaxaq xxxxx
APS Bank U15 Section A xxxxx Hamrun – Balzan
APS Bank U15 Section B Valletta – Melita Birzebbugia – Luqa
APS Bank U15 Section C1 Floriana – Pembroke Sirens – Fgura
APS Bank U15 Section C2 Msida – Mellieha Xghajra – Cottonera
APS Bank U15Section D Zebbug – Zejtun xxxxx

Most Promising Player

Winners

Runners-up

Under 17 Markus Grima (St. Andews) Andre Spiteri (P. Hibs)
Under 15 Clyde Bouvet (Pieta) Jamie Sixsmith (St. Andews)

APS Bank PlayFair Award

Winners

Under 17 Kalkara
Under 15 Floriana

 

YFA Merit Award

Mr. Joe Cachia, Mr. Godfrey Pecorella & Mr. Frans Zammit

 

 

No Comments

Post A Comment