YFA Annual Presentation Night – Season 2016 – 2017

04 Aug YFA Annual Presentation Night – Season 2016 – 2017

The Youth Football Association hosted its Annual Presentation Night at the Palace Hotel in Sliema, where the winners of the various awards were presented with trophies and mementoes for their achievements during the 2016 – 2017 Season.

The Youth FA President started his speech by revealed that APS will not be renewing their sponsorship with YFA and that now the association will be looking for a new partner to be the main sponsor of the Association and its competitions.  The President thanked APS Bank for their long lasting contribution to Youth Football, which went far beyond the fiscal sponsorship, as both partied shared the same ideals of educating through football.

He appealed for greater support in the youth and grassroots level, as this was the base of our football pyramid and that the YFA are still looking for a main sponsor for their leagues. On a more positive note, he unveiled a brand new set of trophies to be used as from the 2017 – 2018 season, sponsored by Mr. Mario Cardona of Global Security.  Fr. Hilary concluded his speech by that although we are constantly bombarded by news combining football to crazy amounts of money being paid, this evening was dedicated to young players and volunteers who value the sport at its purest form.

The most prominent awards for the night were those presented to the Most Promising Players – Ayrton Attard (U17 – Birkirkara) & Jake Bone (U15 – Pieta), Section A Winners – St. Andrews (U17) and Pieta (U15), Knock-Out winners – Birkirkara (U17) & St.Andrews (U15) the Play Fair Award – Ghaxaq (U15) and theYFA Merit Award to Mr. Charles Cassar for his dedication to youth football over the last decades.

Competition Winners Runners-up / Finalists
APS Bank U17 Section A St. Andrews Valletta
Youth FA U17 Knock-Out Birkirkara Balzan
APS Bank U17 Section B Floriana Paola Hibs
APS Bank U17 Section C Tarxien Zabbar
APS Bank U17 Section D Luqa Birzebbugia
APS Bank U17 Section E Sirens Gzira
APS Bank U15 Section A Pieta San Gwann
Youth FA U15 Knock-Out St. Andrews Valletta
APS Bank U15 Section B Paola Hibs Floriana
APS Bank U15 Section C Zabbar Gozo
APS Bank U15 Section D Zebbug Attard
APS Bank U15 Section E Marsaskala Swieqi
Most Promising Player Winners Runners-up
Under 17 Ayrton Attard (Birkirkara) Shawn Dimech (Valletta)
Under 15 Jake Bone ( Pieta) Mattia Veselji (St. Andrews)
APS Bank PlayFair Award Winners
Under 17 Not Awarded
Under 15 Ghaxaq
No Comments

Post A Comment